#28660-a-DG
[…] cannot be reversed or modified absent a showing of prejudice.
SDCL 1-26-36.
Id.
Analysis & Decision
[¶11.] SDCL 3-12-94 states the eligibility requirements for a surviving spouse
to receive survivor benefits from a person enrolled in the SDRS:
Upon the death of a foundation retiree or any foundation
member who has reached normal retirement age, the surviving
spouse is eligible to receive a benefit, payable in monthly
installments, equal to sixty percent of the retirement benefit
that the foundation member was receiving or was eligible to
receive at the time of death.
SDCL 3-12-47(80) defines a spouse as “a person who was married to the member at
the time of the death of the member and whose marriage was both before the
member’s retirement and more than twelve months before the death of the
member[.]”
[¶12.] The OHE and the circuit court affirmed SDRS’s rejection of Anderson’s
application for survivor benefits because: (1) Anderson and Cady were not married