#28660-a-DG
[…] #28660
Cady’s retirement. Anderson’s argument therefore, in essence, boils down to an
attempt to establish a common-law marriage between her and Cady. South Dakota,
however, does not recognize common-law marriage, requiring that a marriage “be
solemnized, authenticated, and recorded.” SDCL 25-1-29.
[¶19.] Because Anderson and Cady made no attempt to marry one other, and
because South Dakota does not recognize common-law marriage, the issue in this
case is resolved as a matter of statutory interpretation. SDCL 3-12-94 provides that
only a “spouse” is eligible to receive survivor benefits, and SDCL 3-12-47(80) defines
a spouse as “a person who was married to the member at the time of the death of the
member and whose marriage was both before the member’s retirement and more
than twelve months before the death of the member.” (Emphasis added.) Under
these statutes, Anderson cannot meet the definition of spouse, and therefore, is not
entitled to Cady’s survivor benefits under South Dakota law.