Stone v. Commonwealth (PUBLISHED ORDER)
[…] On each of the five cocaine distribution offenses, Stone was sentenced to eight years with a suspension of five years, leaving the three-year mandatory minimum on each offense. 2 See Hall v. Commonwealth, 296 Va. 577, 579-81 (2018). 3 Stone does not challenge the imposition of the three-year mandatory minimum sentence on one of the five cocaine distribution offenses which, unlike the other four offenses, arose from the execution of a search warrant on Stone’s residence, as explained more fully below. Code § 18.2-248(C) provides that a person guilty of second-offense cocaine distribution may “be sentenced to imprisonment for life or for any period not less than five years, three years of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment to be served consecutively with any other sentence.” Subsection (C) further provides, however, that this mandatory minimum sentence “shall not be applicable if the court finds” that all of the factual predicates listed in subdivisions (4)(a) through (4)(e) of this subsection have been established. Id.