Clanton v. Commonwealth, 53 Va. App. 561, 564 (2009) (en banc) (quoting Commonwealth v.
[…] by any physical description, vehicle somebody drives, where the person generally is found or
hangs out or how Mr. Vaughan communicates with them.” The court reasoned that Vaughan had
additional information that he would reasonably know other than names “which [could not] be
dispelled with any exactitude.” Given the record here, we cannot say the trial court’s
determination that Vaughan did not provide law enforcement with complete information is
plainly wrong.
Thus, we conclude that Vaughan failed to carry his burden under Code § 18.2-248(C)(e)
to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he “truthfully provided to the Commonwealth
all information and evidence the person has concerning the offense or offenses that were part of
the same course of conduct or of a common scheme or plan.”
CONCLUSION
The evidence was sufficient to convict Vaughan of two counts of distribution of a
Schedule I/II controlled substance. And the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it
rejected Vaughan’s request that the court apply Code § 18.2-248(C)’s safety-valve provision to