Clanton v. Commonwealth, 53 Va. App. 561, 564 (2009) (en banc) (quoting Commonwealth v.
[…] untruthful and provided incomplete information to law enforcement.
“‘[T]he burden of production and persuasion’ in establishing the factual predicates that
provide potential relief from the mandatory minimum sentence under Code § 18.2-248(C) ‘falls
on the defendant seeking to invoke [this] safety-valve provision.’” Stone v. Commonwealth, 297
Va. 100, 101 (2019) (second alteration in original) (quoting Hall, 296 Va. at 586). The appellant
must prove these factual predicates by a preponderance of the evidence. Id.
We agree with Vaughan that under Code § 18.2-248(C), a defendant may provide “all
information and evidence the person has concerning the offense or offenses” up until the time of
sentencing and that the information disclosed need not be useful to law enforcement. Had the
trial court found that Vaughan’s later disclosures were “all [the] information and evidence”
-9-