J-S74028-18
[…] -7-
J-S74028-18
clothing in back of closet indicated that he knew its serial number had been
altered). Thus, the evidence demonstrates that Appellant had the mens rea
required for conviction under Section 6110.2.
For these reasons, Appellant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the
evidence underlying his firearm conviction fails.3
In his second argument, Appellant claims that the evidence was
insufficient to sustain his conviction for PIC. We disagree. To prove this
offense, the Commonwealth must establish that Appellant possessed an
instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a).
An instrument of crime is “anything specially made or specially adapted for
criminal use” or “anything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the
actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may
have.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(d).
Appellant’s gun was “adapted for criminal use,” id., because the purpose
of altering or obliterating serial numbers is to prevent police from tracing guns
used in crimes back to their users. Moreover, the circumstances of this case