People of Michigan v. Rashad Marcelus Bell
[…] People v Waclawski, 286 Mich App 634, 645; 780 NW2d 321 (2009) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “ ‘Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.’ ” Sours, 315 Mich App at 348, quoting Hardy, 494 Mich at 438. OV 5 “is scored when a homicide or homicide-related crime causes psychological injury to a member of a victim’s family.” People v Calloway, 500 Mich 180, 184; 895 NW2d 165 (2017). MCL 777.35 provides: (1) Offense variable 5 is psychological injury to a member of a victim’s family. Score offense variable 5 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) Serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family [ . . .] 15 points (b) No serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family [ . . .] 0 points (2) Score 15 points if the serious psychological injury to the victim’s family may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive. “ ‘[S]erious’ is defined as ‘having important or dangerous possible consequences.’ ” Calloway, 500 Mich at 186 (citations omitted).