Courtney, S. v. Courtney, J.
[…] seeking a PFA in the first place.” Id. at 6.




                                       -6-
J-A09026-18


       After careful review, we conclude that (1) trial court misapplied the clear

dictates of Section 6117(b), and (2) the record does not support the trial

court’s finding of bad faith.

       First, we hold that the trial court found bad faith due to Appellant’s

failure to prove her allegations of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.

The court equated the failure to prove her allegation with Appellant’s bad faith.

This is contrary to Section 6117(b), which instructs that the “[f]ailure to prove

an allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence shall not, by itself,

result in a finding of bad faith.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6117(b).

       Second, the trial court’s bad faith finding is unsupported by the certified

record. In making its finding on the record, the trial court simply restated

Appellant’s original allegation as described by her during her testimony at the