Courtney, S. v. Courtney, J.
[…] N.T., 8/8/17, at 28.



                                           -4-
J-A09026-18


Appellant’s Brief at 4 (capitalization omitted).5

       “Our standard of review of an award of counsel fees is well settled: we

will not disturb a trial court’s determination absent an abuse of discretion.”

A.L.-S. v. B.S., 117 A.3d 352, 361 (Pa. Super. 2015).          “A trial court has

abused its discretion if it failed to follow proper legal procedures or misapplied

the law.” Id.

       We will address Appellant’s first and third issues together.       Section

6117(b) of the Domestic Relations Code provides: “Notwithstanding any other

provision of law, upon finding that an individual commenced a proceeding

under this chapter in bad faith, a court shall direct the individual to pay to the

defendant actual damages and reasonable attorney fees.”            23 Pa.C.S. §

6117(b). Section 6117(b) then cautions trial courts: “Failure to prove an

allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence shall not, by

itself, result in a finding of bad faith.” Id. (emphasis added).

       The Domestic Relations Code does not define bad faith. Black’s Law

Dictionary defines “bad faith” as “[d]ishonesty of belief, purpose, or motive.”

Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).




____________________________________________