Com. v. . Goloh, B.
[…] Roche, 153 A.3d 1063, 1072 (Pa. Super. 2017), appeal denied, 169 A.3d 599 (Pa. 2017). Here, however, the trial court addressed Appellant’s sufficiency claim in its Rule 1925(a) opinion and the case against Appellant was relatively straightforward. Therefore, we decline to find waiver. See Commonwealth v. Laboy, 936 A.2d 1058, 1060 (Pa. 2007) (per curiam). -5- J-S67017-18 evidence. Moreover, as an appellate court, we may not re-weigh the evidence and substitute our judgment for that of the fact- finder. Commonwealth v. Palmer, 192 A.3d 85, 89 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citation omitted). Section 2701 of the Crimes Code defines simple assault, in relevant part, as follows: “a person is guilty of assault if he . . . attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1). Simple assault is graded as a misdemeanor of the third degree if it was committed “in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(b)(1).