Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC, Jack L. Holt, Craig W. Dearing and Frank J. Oswald, Jr. v. Carduco, Inc. D/B/A Cardenas Metroplex
[…] Bradford v. Vento, 48 S.W.3d 749, 755 (Tex. 2001). “Whether such a duty exists is a question of law.” Id. “Generally, no duty of disclosure arises without 15 evidence of a confidential or fiduciary relationship.” Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. Morris, 981 S.W.2d 667, 674 (Tex. 1998). The relationship between a franchisor and a prospective franchisee is not a special or fiduciary one. MBUSA instead contends that discussions about a new automobile dealership are themselves confidential. See, e.g., TEX. OCC. CODE § 2301.2575 (stating that “a request for an application for a dealer’s license is confidential”). Moreover, under the Dealer Agreement, MBUSA had the right to add the Heller-Bird dealership near McAllen without consulting its existing Mercedes-Benz dealers.