This appeal arises from a judgment entered in favor of appellee Carduco, Inc.
[…] MBUSA argues that the contract allowed it the absolute right to deny Carduco written permission to move to McAllen, and that Renato could not rely on any oral representations that Carduco could move to McAllen. However, as Carduco points out, automobile dealerships are heavily regulated in Texas, and the Texas Occupations Code governs relocation of dealerships. Under the Texas Occupations Code, MBUSA could not deny Carduco's relocation request unless it had proven, among other things, it had reasonable grounds to deny the relocation. See TEX. OCC.CODE ANN. § 2301.464(2) ("If the applicant files a protest with the board, the board makes a determination of reasonable grounds."). And, no evidence was presented that MBUSA would have protested Carduco's move or that reasonable grounds existed for MBUSA to deny Carduco's move prior to MBUSA's deal with Heller-Bird.