This appeal arises from a judgment entered in favor of appellee Carduco, Inc.
[…] However, the jury was free to believe Holt's earlier agreement that Carduco could have protested the Heller-Bird dealership, if it had known. Moreover, there was evidence that Carduco had protested the opening of the Heller-Bird dealership in San Juan.
MBUSA does not provide any argument that Playboy applies to any other alleged misrepresentations or non-disclosures that the jury may have found occurred.
Termination of a car dealer's franchise is governed by section 2301.453 of the Texas Occupations Code, which states the following:
(a) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise, a manufacturer, distributor, or representative may not terminate or discontinue a franchise with a franchised dealer or directly or indirectly force or attempt to force a franchised dealer to relocate or discontinue a line-make or parts or products related to that line-make unless the manufacturer, distributor, or representative provides notice of the termination or discontinuance as required by Subsection (c) and:
(1) the manufacturer, distributor, or representative receives the dealer's informed written consent;
(2) the appropriate time for the dealer to file a protest under Subsection (e) has expired; or
(3) the board makes a determination of good cause under Subsection (g).
(b) A termination or discontinuance to which this section applies includes a termination or discontinuance of a franchise that results from a change by a manufacturer, distributor, or representative of its:
(1) distributor;
(2) method of distribution of its products in this state; or
(3) business structure or ownership.
Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.453 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).
It is undisputed that had MBUSA exercised its right of first refusal under the standard provisions of the contract, it would have been in contravention of Texas law.