S. Gentles v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Id. at 101. The incident occurred on November 6, 2011. However, Appellant did not file his Complaint until March 18, 2014 – more than two years after the statute of limitations had run. Thus, we conclude that the trial court did not err in dismissing all possible claims in Count II as untimely. We discern no error in the trial court’s refusal to remove the nonsuit. As to Count III, Appellant claimed that Tenant designed and executed a scheme to defraud and incarcerate Appellant by making fraudulent utterances to authorities in violation of Section 4904 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. §4904.10 10 This section provides: (a) In general.—A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with intent to mislead a public servant in performing his official function, he: (1) makes any written false statement which he does not believe to be true; (2) submits or invites reliance on any writing which he knows to be forged, altered or otherwise lacking in authenticity; or (3) submits or invites reliance on any sample, specimen, map, boundary mark, or other object which he knows to be false. 18 Pa. C.S. §4904. 13 This appears to state a claim for abuse of process. “The tort of ‘abuse of process’ is defined as the use of legal process against another ‘primarily to accomplish a purpose for which it is not designed.’” Shiner v. Moriarty, 706 A.2d 1228, 1236 (Pa.