United States Court of Appeals
[…] Practice & Procedure § 3524.2 (3d ed. 2018). The general rule holds true in this
case. The New Mexico Supreme Court, the Second Judicial District Court, and the
Bernalillo County Metropolitan Court are state agencies. N.M. Const. art. VI, § 1
(“The judicial power of the state shall be vested in . . . a supreme court, a court of
appeals, district courts; . . . and such other courts inferior to the district courts as may
be established by law from time to time in any district, county or municipality of the
state.”); N.M. Stat. § 34-6-21 (“The district courts are agencies of the judicial
20
department of the state government.”); N.M. Stat. § 34-8a-8 (“The metropolitan court
is an agency of the judicial department of state government.”). Therefore, sovereign
immunity bars Collins’s claims against the New Mexico Supreme Court, the Second
Judicial District Court, and the Bernalillo County Metropolitan Court.
Collins’s claims against the state officials in their official capacities also fail.