2 MCCOLLUM v. HHS
[…] MCCOLLUM v. HHS 3
fact. See de Bazan, 539 F.3d at 1351; see also 42 U.S.C.
§ 300aa-11(c)(1)(C)(ii) (requiring a showing of causation for
an off-Table injury). This appeal involves an off-Table in-
jury.
A petitioner asserting an off-Table injury must file an
affidavit and supporting documentation demonstrating
that the vaccine-related injury for which compensation is
sought was caused by a vaccine. Cloer v. Sec’y of Health &
Human Servs., 654 F.3d 1322, 1331 (Fed. Cir. 2011) (en
banc). Causation must be proved by a preponderance of the
evidence. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1) (“Compensation
shall be awarded . . . to a petitioner if the special master or
court finds . . . (A) that the petitioner has demonstrated by
a preponderance of the evidence the matters required in
the petition.”). When a petitioner claims to have suffered
an off-Table injury, we apply the test for causation in fact
outlined in Althen v. Secretary of Health & Human Ser-
vices, 418 F.3d 1274 (Fed. Cir. 2005):
[The petitioner’s] burden is to show by preponder-