Saban Rent-A-Car LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Similarly, the broad terms “use” and “operation” are directed toward the ultimate activity. Again, the text evinces no intent to elevate 20 SABAN et al. v. ADOR et al. JUSTICE BOLICK, Concurring in Part and Dissenting in Part form over substance—if the vehicles are used or operated on public highways, then any fee or tax specially directed toward that use implicates the anti-diversion clause. ¶52 That leaves the question of whether the car rental surcharge is such a fee or tax. Once again, we do not need to travel beyond the statutory language itself, for it furnishes the plain answer. A.R.S. § 5-839(C) states in relevant part: The surcharge applies to the business of leasing or renting . . . motor vehicles for hire without a driver, that are designed to operate on the streets and highways of this state . . . . (Emphasis added.) The italicized language essentially parallels the wording of the anti-diversion clause. The surcharge’s plain language illustrates that it only applies when someone rents a “motor vehicle[] . . . without a driver, . . . designed to operate on the streets and highways of this state”; as such, the taxable event is that the renter of the motor vehicle will be driving it on the public roads. ¶53 A straight line can be drawn from the Hayden-Cartwright Amendment to the anti-diversion clause to the statute before us.