Saban Rent-A-Car LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Similarly, the broad terms "use" and "operation" are directed toward the ultimate activity. Again, the text evinces no intent to elevate form over substance-if the vehicles are used or operated on public highways, then any fee or tax specially directed toward that use implicates the anti-diversion clause.

¶52 That leaves the question of whether the car rental surcharge is such a fee or tax. Once again, we do not need to travel beyond the statutory language itself, for it furnishes the plain answer. A.R.S. § 5-839(C) states in relevant part:

The surcharge applies to the business of leasing or renting ... motor vehicles for hire without a driver, that are designed to operate on the streets and highways of this state ....

(Emphasis added.) The italicized language essentially parallels the wording of the anti-diversion clause.