McGinley Partners, LLC v. Royalty Properties, LLC, 2018 IL App (1st) 171317
[…] 5
While the Lake County Trust Co. court considered this Shute’s “holding,” the Shute court’s
discussion of this issue is arguably dicta since the court also found the assertion of the claim waived
because it was not timely filed. Nevertheless, the Shute court’s reasoning remains instructive and, as
discussed herein, several courts have since relied on its analysis and reasoning.
6
The version of the statute considered by the Pielet court did not permit the filing of claims accruing
postdissolution. The statute has since been amended to permit such claims. 805 ILCS 5/12.80 (West
2014) (“for any right or claim existing, or any liability accrued or incurred, either prior to, at the time of,
or after such dissolution”).
- 10 -
statute, it does not modify the inapplicability of the corporate survival statute to the types of
claims recognized by this court in Shute, Lake County Trust Co., and Dubey. Pielet, 2012 IL
112064, ¶ 32 n.3. Therefore, the Pielet decision is only applicable to those causes of action