Corlis v. Edelberg, 2018 IL App (1st) 170049
[…] 2
This standardized form can be found on the Illinois Courts website. See Ill. Sup. Ct., Eviction
Order (Dec. 2017), http://www.illinoiscourts.gov/Forms/approved/eviction/Eviction_Order_Approved
.pdf.
-4-
and mailing of notices” or (2) “publication and mailing” pursuant to section 2-206 of the Code
(id. § 2-206). Id. § 9-107.
¶ 20 Each of the two types of constructive service of process is specific and, as we discussed,
strict compliance with their respective requirements is mandatory. Cotton, 2012 IL App (1st)
102438, ¶ 15. We highlight the posting and mailing requirements of section 9-107 of the Act
here because the trial court did not order defendant to be served by publication.
¶ 21 When a plaintiff serves a defendant by posting and mailing of notices, the notices must:
“be in the name of the clerk of the court, be directed to the defendant or unknown
occupant, shall state the nature of the cause against the defendant or unknown occupant
and at whose instance issued and the time and place for trial, and shall also state that
unless the defendant or unknown occupant appears at the time and place fixed for trial,
judgment will be entered by default, and shall specify the character of the judgment that
will be entered in such cause.” 735 ILCS 5/9-107 (West 2016).
The notices must also be served by the sheriff in accordance with the following procedure:
“The sheriff shall post 3 copies of the notice in 3 public places in the neighborhood of
the court where the cause is to be tried, at least 10 days prior to the day set for the
appearance, and, if the place of residence of the defendant or unknown occupant is
stated in any affidavit on file, shall at the same time mail one copy of the notice
addressed to such defendant or unknown occupant at such place of residence shown in
such affidavit. On or before the day set for the appearance, the sheriff shall file the
notice with an endorsement thereon stating the time when and places where the sheriff
posted and to whom and at what address he or she mailed copies as required by this
Section. For want of sufficient notice any cause may be continued from time to time
until the court has jurisdiction of the defendant or unknown occupant.” Id.
A plaintiff that strictly complies with the posting and mailing (or publication and mailing)
requirements of section 9-107 of the Act properly effects constructive service of process upon
a defendant and can obtain an order of possession, only.
¶ 22 B. Money Judgment