Corlis v. Edelberg, 2018 IL App (1st) 170049
[…] individual defendant was made and reasonable efforts to make service have been
unsuccessful.”). Plaintiff’s “Motion for Alternate Service” failed to comply with either section
9-107 of the Act or section 2-203.1 of the Code in the first place.
¶ 27 Second, the trial court’s order specifying the manner in which defendant was to be served
(“certified mail, regular mail, overnight delivery + posting of notice on that door of apartment
+ photo evidence of same”) failed to comply with the posting and mailing requirements of
section 9-107 of the Act. Noticeably absent from the trial court’s order is the requirement that
the sheriff post three copies of the notice in three public places. See id. § 9-107 (“[t]he sheriff
shall post 3 copies of the notice in 3 public places in the neighborhood of the court where the
cause is to be tried”). The trial court’s order also fails to mention the word sheriff, let alone the
sheriff’s required role in the notification and mailing process. See id. (“[o]n or before the day
set for the appearance, the sheriff shall file the notice with an endorsement thereon stating the
time when and places where the sheriff posted and to whom and at what address he or she
mailed copies as required”).
¶ 28 Third, the trial court entered a money judgment against defendant though she had not
generally appeared and was not served with summons. The trial court’s money judgment,
therefore, ran afoul of section 9-107 of the Act’s specific requirement that a claim of rent
remain pending until defendant “appears generally or is served with summons.” Id. (“the court
shall not enter judgment as to any rent claim joined in the complaint” “until such time as the
defendant or unknown occupant appears generally or is served with summons”).
¶ 29 Accordingly, the trial court erred when it denied defendant’s motion to quash service of
process, and its order of possession and money judgment are void for lack of personal
jurisdiction.
-6-
¶ 30 CONCLUSION