Corlis v. Edelberg, 2018 IL App (1st) 170049
[…] the complaint and must appear for trial on the summons’ return date. Ill. S. Ct. R. 181(b)(2)
(eff. Jan. 4, 2013) (defendant need not file an answer unless ordered by the court and when no
answer is ordered, the allegations of the complaint will be deemed denied and any defense may
be proved as if it were specifically pleaded); see also Ill. S. Ct. R. 101(b)(2) (eff. Jan. 1, 2016)
(eviction summons requires defendant to appear not less than 7 or more than 40 days after
issuance). Not to mention, Illinois statute requires all trial courts to use a standardized eviction
order.2 See 735 ILCS 5/9-109.6 (West Supp. 2017) (“standardized residential eviction order
form, as determined by the Supreme Court, shall be used statewide”).
¶ 16 III. Constructive Service of Process in an Eviction Action
¶ 17 As with all civil actions, a plaintiff in an eviction action must properly serve an individual
defendant with process in order to vest the trial court with the personal jurisdiction necessary to
enter judgment.