Corlis v. Edelberg, 2018 IL App (1st) 170049
[…] enter judgment. Cotton, 2012 IL App (1st) 102438, ¶ 12 (a judgment entered without personal
jurisdiction is void). Section 2-203 of the Code governs service of process upon individual
defendants generally and allows a plaintiff to serve a defendant with summons either
personally or by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant’s usual place of abode with
either a family member or resident who is at least 13 years old. 735 ILCS 2-203(a)(1)-(2)
(West 2016). In an eviction action for an order of possession, a plaintiff that is unable to serve
a defendant pursuant to section 2-203 of the Code must turn to section 9-107 of the Act and
serve a defendant constructively. Id. § 9-107 (allowing constructive service of process where a
plaintiff is “unable to obtain personal service on the defendant or unknown occupant and a
summons duly issued in such action is returned without service stating that service can not be
obtained”).
¶ 18 A. Order of Possession
¶ 19 Section 9-107 of the Act sets out the specific procedure by which a plaintiff seeking an
order of possession must constructively serve a defendant. First, a plaintiff must demonstrate