This opinion is subject to revision before publication
[…] States Court of Military Commission Review. We rejected the ar-
gument because we previously had rejected the same argument in
United States v. Ortiz, 76 M.J. 189 (C.A.A.F. 2017). The Supreme
Court subsequently affirmed our judgment. United States v. Ortiz,
138 S. Ct. 2165 (2018).
3
United States v. Briggs, No. 16-0711/AF
Opinion of the Court
Mangahas is a case concerning the statute of limitations
for rape that we decided while Appellant’s petition for certi-
orari was pending. In Mangahas, we corrected our interpre-
tation of the version of Article 43(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C.
§ 843(a), that was in force from 1986 until 2006. 77 M.J. at
222. That version of Article 43(a), UCMJ, provided that “any
offense punishable by death, may be tried and punished at
any time without limitation.” 10 U.S.C. § 843(a) (1994). Two
precedents of this Court, United States v. Stebbins, 61 M.J.
366, 369 (C.A.A.F. 2005), and Willenbring v. Neurauter, 48
M.J. 152, 178 (C.A.A.F. 1998), had interpreted this language
to mean that the offense of rape did not have a period of lim-