This opinion is subject to revision before publication
[…] 5
United States v. Briggs, No. 16-0711/AF
Opinion of the Court
2006 amendment does not apply retroactively, the finding of
guilt in this case should be set aside and the charge and
specification of this case should be dismissed. But if the 2006
amendment does apply retroactively, the conviction may
stand.
The relevant portion of the 2006 amendment is as
follows:
SEC. 553. EXTENSION OF STATUTE OF
LIMITATIONS FOR MURDER, RAPE, AND
CHILD ABUSE OFFENSES UNDER THE
UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE.
(a) NO LIMITATION FOR MURDER OR RAPE.—
Subsection (a) of section 843 of title 10, United
States Code (article 43 of the Uniform Code of
Military Justice), is amended by striking “or
with any offense punishable by death” and in-
serting “with murder or rape, or with any other
offense punishable by death”.
NDAA FY 2006 § 553(a).
Appellant contends that the 2006 amendment applies on-
ly to conduct occurring after its enactment, and that the pe-
riod of limitations applicable to his conduct is five years
based on the statute of limitations in effect when the rape
occurred.