Crown West v. Pollution Control Hearings Board
[…] BOARD, )
)
Respondent, )
and )
)
STATE OF WASHINGTON, )
DEPARTMENT OF ECOLOGY, )
)
Respondent.
FEARING, J. —
All the water that will ever be is, right now. National Geographic
(Oct. 1993).
A writer generally employs an oxymoron as a literary device to create drama,
reflection, or humor. This appeal asks us to review the ostensible oxymoron “residential
use for a nonresidential population.” RCW 90.03.015(4)(a). Since the Washington State
Legislature inserted the ostensive oxymoron into a statute, serious practical
consequences, rather than stylish emanations, attend the phrase. RCW 90.03.015(4)
No. 35610-8-III
Crown West v. Pollution Control Hearings Board
defines “[m]unicipal water supply purposes,” in part as “a beneficial use of water . . .
[f]or providing residential use of water for a nonresidential population that is, on
average, at least twenty-five people for at least sixty days a year.” (Emphasis added.)
The definition holds importance because Washington law does not subject the water right
of a municipal water supplier to relinquishment for nonuse.
In this appeal, Crown West Realty, LLC (Crown West) challenges the Washington