State v. Fort
[…] may impose.
10
No. 35412-1-III
State v. Fort
The Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW, governs a
court’s imposition of community custody conditions. State v. Coombes, 191 Wn. App.
241, 250, 361 P.3d 270 (2015). Any sentence imposed under the SRA must be in
accordance with the law in effect when the offense was committed. Id.; RCW 9.94A.345.
Mr. Fort’s crimes were committed between June 1, 2003, and September 1, 2003, so we
look to the SRA in effect during that time.
1. The prohibition on consuming alcohol is valid.
Former RCW 9.94A.712(6)(a) (2001) permitted a sentencing court to enter
conditions under former RCW 9.94A.700(5) (2002), which provided in pertinent part:
As a part of any terms of community placement imposed under this section,
the court may also order one or more of the following special conditions:
....
(d) The offender shall not consume alcohol.
Therefore, the prohibition against consuming alcohol was lawful under the SRA at
the time the offenses were committed.3
3
In State v. Jones, 118 Wn. App. 199, 204, 76 P.3d 258 (2003), the defendant
challenged the community custody condition prohibiting alcohol consumption. Applying