State of Washington v. Dallin D. Fort
[…] The Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW, governs a court’s imposition of community custody conditions. State v. Coombes, 191 Wn. App. 241, 250, 361 P.3d 270 (2015). Any sentence imposed under the SRA must be in accordance with the law in effect when the offense was committed. Id.; RCW 9.94A.345. Mr. Fort’s crimes were committed between June 1, 2003, and September 1, 2003, so we look to the SRA in effect during that time. 1. The prohibition on consuming alcohol is valid Former RCW 9.94A.712(6)(a) (2001) permitted a sentencing court to enter conditions under former RCW 9.94A.700(5) (2002), which provided in pertinent part: As a part of any terms of community placement imposed under this section, the court may also order one or more of the following special conditions: .... (d) The offender shall not consume alcohol. 7 No. 35412-1-III State v.