The Matter of Mental Hygiene Legal Service v.Anita Daniels
[…] A mental health facility or hospital is authorized to admit a patient involuntarily if three physicians, including a psychiatrist, certify that the patient is mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.27 [a], [e]). A patient challenging admission can request a hearing before a judge, which is to be held within five days of notice to the court of the request (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.31 [c]).1 To this end, Mental Hygiene Law § 9.31 provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of the [facility] upon receiving notice of such request for hearing to forward forthwith a copy of such notice with a record of the patient to [the court and] . . . the mental hygiene legal service” (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.31 [b]). The underlying dispute in this case is whether the “record of the patient” referred to in this statute includes a copy of the patient’s entire clinical chart.