The Matter of Mental Hygiene Legal Service v.Anita Daniels
[…] Under this option, an organization – just like an individual – must show that it has suffered an “injury in fact” and that its concerns fall within the “zone of interests” sought to be protected by the statutory provision under which the government agency has acted (see Society of Plastics, 77 NY2d at 774-775; Matter of Colella v Board of Assessors of County of Nassau, 95 NY2d 401, 409-410 [2000]). Here, MHLS asserts standing to enforce Mental Hygiene Law § 9.31, claiming that it possesses interests derived therefrom. That statute provides: “It shall be the duty of the director upon receiving notice of such request for hearing to forward forthwith a copy of such notice with a record of the patient to the supreme court or the county court in the county designated by the applicant, if one be designated, or if no designation be made, then to the supreme court or the county court in the county where such hospital is located. A copy of such notice and record shall also be given the mental hygiene legal service” (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.31 [b]).