The Matter of Mental Hygiene Legal Service v.Anita Daniels
[…] That statute provides: “It shall be the duty of the director upon receiving notice of such request for hearing to forward forthwith a copy of such notice with a record of the patient to the supreme court or the county court in the county designated by the applicant, if one be designated, or if no designation be made, then to the supreme court or the county court in the county where such hospital is located. A copy of such notice and record shall also be given the mental hygiene legal service” (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.31 [b]). Mental Hygiene Law § 9.01, a definitional provision, states that the “‘record’ of a patient shall consist of admission, transfer or retention papers and orders, and accompanying data -7- -8- No. 2 required by this article and by the regulations of the commissioner” (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.01).