The Matter of Mental Hygiene Legal Service v.Anita Daniels
[…] Other procedural rules recognize the right as belonging to a litigant, not to a specifically named governmental entity. -4- -5- No. 2 NYCRR 501.2[a]). Mental Hygiene Law § 33.16 defines “clinical record” to include “any information concerning or relating to the examination or treatment of an identifiable patient or client maintained or possessed by a facility which has treated or is treating such patient or client, except data disclosed to a practitioner in confidence by other persons on the basis of an express condition that would never be disclosed to the patient or client or other persons, provided that such data has never been disclosed by the practitioner or a facility to any other person” (Mental Hygiene Law § 33.16[a][1]).