State of New York OPINION
[…] assuming, for the limited purposes of this appeal, that we were inclined to ignore
foundational precepts of administrative law and accept BPC’s representations as to what it
claims is the Commissioner’s interpretation of the statute and regulations, it would not
change the analysis. As I discuss, because BPC’s proposed construction is at odds with the
plain language of the statute and regulation and contrary to the intent of the Mental Hygiene
Law, it is not a rational or reasonable interpretation entitled to judicial deference.
Mental Hygiene Law § 9.01 defines record as including “accompanying data
required by this article and by the regulations of the Commissioner” (emphasis added). The
regulation (14 NYCRR 501.2[a]) specifies that “patient record means clinical record as
such term is defined in section 33.16 of the mental hygiene law,” and Mental Hygiene Law
§ 33.16(a)(1) defines a “clinical record” broadly as encompassing the patient’s entire