State of New York OPINION
[…] the Mental Hygiene Law, whether created or maintained in writing or electronically” (14
1
Since the statute specifically names MHLS and not the patient as the recipient of the
record, and Mental Hygiene Law § 91.3(b) applies even when the patient retains counsel,
the majority’s characterization of the statute as “comparable to other procedural rules found
elsewhere in the law” (majority op at 8), is incorrect. Other procedural rules recognize the
right as belonging to a litigant, not to a specifically named governmental entity.
-4-
-5- No. 2
NYCRR 501.2[a]). Mental Hygiene Law § 33.16 defines “clinical record” to include “any
information concerning or relating to the examination or treatment of an identifiable patient
or client maintained or possessed by a facility which has treated or is treating such patient
or client, except data disclosed to a practitioner in confidence by other persons on the basis
of an express condition that would never be disclosed to the patient or client or other
persons, provided that such data has never been disclosed by the practitioner or a facility
to any other person” (Mental Hygiene Law § 33.16[a][1]).
II.
Factual and Procedural History
Judicial retention hearings for patients involuntarily confined at Bronx Psychiatric
Center (BPC) pursuant to Article 9 are typically held one day a week in a courtroom at