The Matter of Mental Hygiene Legal Service v.Anita Daniels
[…] As I discuss, because BPC’s proposed construction is at odds with the plain language of the statute and regulation and contrary to the intent of the Mental Hygiene Law, it is not a rational or reasonable interpretation entitled to judicial deference. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.01 defines record as including “accompanying data required by this article and by the regulations of the Commissioner” (emphasis added).