The Matter of Mental Hygiene Legal Service v.Anita Daniels
[…] In other words, MHLS is statutorily required to provide legal assistance to anyone subject to possible civil confinement. On this appeal, MHLS seeks compliance with the statutory and regulatory mandates applicable to retention hearings for persons involuntarily committed under Article 9 of the Mental Hygiene Law. As relevant here, section 9.31(a) states, in part, “If, at any time prior to the expiration of sixty days from the date of involuntary admission of a patient on an application supported by medical certification, [the patient] or any relative or friend or the mental hygiene legal service gives notice in writing to the director [at the facility where the patient is held] of request for hearing on the question of need for involuntary care and treatment, a hearing shall be held as herein provided.” Upon receiving such notice, the director shall “forward forthwith a copy of [the] notice with a record of the patient to the … court” and “[a] copy of such notice and record shall also be given the mental hygiene legal service” (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.31[b] [emphasis added]). -3- -4- No. 2 By