State of New York OPINION
[…] it possesses interests derived therefrom. That statute provides:
“It shall be the duty of the director upon receiving notice of
such request for hearing to forward forthwith a copy of such
notice with a record of the patient to the supreme court or the
county court in the county designated by the applicant, if one
be designated, or if no designation be made, then to the
supreme court or the county court in the county where such
hospital is located. A copy of such notice and record shall also
be given the mental hygiene legal service” (Mental Hygiene
Law § 9.31 [b]).
Mental Hygiene Law § 9.01, a definitional provision, states that the “‘record’ of a patient
shall consist of admission, transfer or retention papers and orders, and accompanying data
-7-
-8- No. 2
required by this article and by the regulations of the commissioner” (Mental Hygiene
Law § 9.01). Beyond agreement that this definition applies, the parties dispute what
documents comprise the “record” or the “accompanying data.”3 But regardless of the
nature of the documents that must be supplied to the court (with a copy to MHLS), one