The Matter of Mental Hygiene Legal Service v. Anne Marie T. Sullivan
[…] Petitioners appealed as of right pursuant to CPLR 5601 (a). II. MHLS is a “creature of statute [that] lacks powers not granted to it by express or necessarily implicated legislative delegation” (Matter of Flynn v State Ethics Commn., Dept. of State, State of N.Y., 87 NY2d 199, 202 [1995]). Thus, absent a clear intent in Mental Hygiene Law articles 10, 29, and 47 that MHLS counsel must always be given a role in treatment planning, such a mandate should not be judicially supplied.2 Contrary to petitioners’ primary argument on this appeal, the provisions of Mental Hygiene Law article 47 – which establishes MHLS and sets forth its powers – do not definitively answer the question before us. Mental Hygiene Law § 47.01 (a) charges MHLS with “provid[ing] legal assistance to patients or residents of a facility[,] to persons alleged to be in need of care and treatment in such facilities . . ., and to persons entitled to such legal assistance as provided by [Mental Hygiene Law] article ten” (Mental Hygiene Law § 47.01 [a]).