The Matter of Mental Hygiene Legal Service v. Anne Marie T. Sullivan
[…] That intent is confirmed when Mental Hygiene Law article 10 is read in conjunction with article 29. Section 29.13 (b) provides that, “[i]n causing . . . a [written treatment] plan to be prepared or when such a plan is to be revised, the following persons shall be interviewed and provided an opportunity to actively participate in such preparation or revision: the patient; an authorized representative of the patient, to include the parent or parents if the patient is a minor [;]. . . [and,] upon the request of the patient [16] years of age or older, a significant individual to the patient including any relative, close friend or individual otherwise concerned with the welfare of the patient, other than an employee of the facility.” The statute requires that, apart from the patient, only two other categories of individuals must be given an interview and opportunity to participate in treatment planning – “an authorized representative of the patient” and, upon the patient’s request, “a significant individual to the patient.”