The Matter of Mental Hygiene Legal Service v. Anne Marie T. Sullivan
[…] Laws of N.Y., Book 1, Statutes § 236, at 401–402). Therefore, we must read the language of section 29.13 (b) together with the relevant language of subdivision (f) of section 29.15, which is the very next section in the Mental Hygiene Law and also uses the terms at issue in this case: “authorized representative” and “significant individual.” Section 29.15 (f) relates to the discharge and conditional release of patients. It distinguishes MHLS from both “authorized representatives” and “significant individuals,” providing that “[i]n causing [a discharge] plan to be prepared, the director of the facility shall take steps to assure that the following persons are interviewed, provided an opportunity to actively participate in the development of such plan and advised of whatever services might be available to the patient through [MHLS]: the patient to be discharged or conditionally released; an authorized representative of the patient, to include the parent or parents if the patient is a minor . . .; and upon the request of the patient [16] years of age or older, a significant individual to the patient including any relative, close friend or individual otherwise concerned with the welfare of the patient, other than an employee of the facility.” If the terms “authorized representative” or “significant individual” were intended to require inclusion of MHLS counsel, there would be no need to impose on facilities the duty of advising those individuals of the services that MHLS provides.