The Matter of Mental Hygiene Legal Service v. Anne Marie T. Sullivan
[…] The majority voids D.J.’s designation simply because Mr. Bliss is his MHLS attorney. There is no basis in the statute or record for that result. D.J.’s designation, and the Legislature’s command, should be honored. I. The Legislature could not have more clearly stated the right of a sex offender committed to a secure treatment facility to designate a person of his or her choosing as the patient’s “significant individual”. Mental Hygiene Law § 29.13(b) provides: In causing such a [written treatment] plan to be prepared or when a plan is to be revised, the following persons shall be interviewed and provided an opportunity to actively participate in such preparation or revision: the patient; an authorized representative of the patient, to include the parent or parents if the patient is a minor, unless such minor sixteen years of age or older objects to the participation of the parent or parents and there has been a clinical determination by a physician indicating that the involvement of the parent or parents is not clinically appropriate and such determination is documented in the record; upon the request of the patient sixteen years of age or older, a significant individual to the patient including any relative, close friend or individual otherwise concerned with the welfare of the patient, other than an employee of the facility. (emphasis added). D.J. is over 16; he requested that Matthew Bliss be designated his “significant individual”; Mr. Bliss has stated his willingness to serve in that role; there is -2- -3- No. 1 no evidence that Mr. Bliss is cavalier about D.J.’s welfare; and Mr.