The Matter of Mental Hygiene Legal Service v. Anne Marie T. Sullivan
[…] I. A Mental Hygiene Law article 10 respondent who has been found “to be a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement” must “be committed to a secure treatment facility for care, treatment, and control until such time as [the respondent] no longer requires confinement” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [f]).1 The Commissioner of Mental Health is required, among other things, to “develop and implement a treatment plan in accordance with the provisions of section 29.13 of [the Mental Hygiene Law]” for persons so committed (id. § 10.10 [b]). The treatment plan must include “a statement of treatment goals; appropriate programs, treatment or therapies to be undertaken to meet such goals; and a specific timetable for assessment of patient programs as well as for periodic mental and physical reexaminations” (id. § 29.13 [b]).