The Matter of Mental Hygiene Legal Service v. Anne Marie T. Sullivan
[…] When a treatment plan is prepared or revised, the patient and individuals falling within two specified categories “shall be 1 A “‘[d]angerous sex offender requiring confinement’ means a person who is a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [e]). A “‘[s]ecure treatment facility’ means a facility . . .[,] includ[ing] a facility located on the grounds of a correctional facility, that is staffed with personnel from the office of mental health or the office for people with developmental disabilities for the purposes of providing care and treatment to persons confined under” Mental Hygiene Law article 10 (id. § 10.03 [o]). -2- -3- No. 1 interviewed and provided an opportunity to actively participate in such preparation or revision” – namely, “an authorized representative of the patient, to include the parent or parents if the patient is a minor” and, “upon the