The Matter of Mental Hygiene Legal Service v. Anne Marie T. Sullivan
[…] Rather, our decision is limited to answering the question presented here, which is whether MHLS counsel must always be given an interview and an opportunity to participate in treatment planning meetings if a patient so requests. -5- -6- No. 1 functions, powers and duties of MHLS are more specifically set forth in section 47.03. Petitioners focus on subdivision (c) of section 47.03, which requires MHLS “[t]o provide legal services and assistance to patients or residents and their families related to the admission, retention, and care and treatment of such persons, . . . and to inform patients or residents, their families and, in proper cases, others interested in the patients’ or residents’ welfare of the availability of other legal resources which may be of assistance in [other] matters.”