Mental Hygiene Legal Serv. v Cuomo, 195 AD2d 189, 191 [1994]).
Statutory interpretation further requires that the language of a statute be construed “according to its natural and most obvious sense, without resorting to an artificial or forced construction” (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 94), and ordinary words should “be given their usual and commonly understood meaning” (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 232). Although the majority emphasizes the inclusion of terms related to relatives and friends, Mental Hygiene Law § 29.13 is not so limited, specifying that a “significant individual” includes “any relative, close friend or individual otherwise concerned with the welfare of the patient” (Mental Hygiene Law § 29.13 [b] [emphasis added]). Further, although not expressly defined in the statute, a representative is defined as “[s]omeone who stands for or acts on behalf of another” (Black’s Law Dictionary [10th ed 2014], representative).