Hirschfeld v. Teller
[…] Mental Hygiene Law § 47.01 (a) states, in part:

“The service shall provide legal assistance to patients or residents of a facility as defined in section 1.03[1] of this chapter, or any other place or facility which is required to have an operating certificate pursuant to article . . . thirty-one of this chapter, and to persons alleged to be in need of care and treatment in such facilities or places . . . .”

It is defendants’ contention, now adopted by the majority, that this provision expressly limits MHLS’s jurisdiction to facilities licensed by OMH. But the statute does not say that.