Hirschfeld v. Teller
[…] Mental Hygiene Law § 31.02 (a) (1) flatly requires an OMH operating certificate for the “operation of a residential facility or institution, including a community residence, for the care, custody, or treatment of the mentally disabled.” Nursing homes are “residential health care facilit[ies]” (Public Health Law § 2801 [3]), and where a nursing home provides custodial psychotherapeutic treatment of the mentally disabled there would appear to be no ground to conclude that it is not subject to OMH licensure, at least for purposes