William Mark Reidenbach v. City of Kalamazoo
[…] Id. V. COORDINATION PERCENTAGE Plaintiff argues that because the City contributed 28% of the contributions to the pension fund during the term of plaintiff’s employment, the City should only be permitted to coordinate 28% of his pension. The City contends that it should be able to coordinate at least5 53% of plaintiff’s pension, which represents its total contributions to the pension fund over the course of the fund’s existence. We conclude that the MCAC correctly determined how the City may coordinate the benefits. MCL 418.354 provides in relevant part as follows: (1) This section applies if either weekly or lump sum payments are made to an employee as a result of liability under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 with respect to the same time period for which the employee also received or is receiving . . . pension or retirement payments under a plan or program established or maintained by the employer. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the employer’s obligation to pay or cause to be paid weekly benefits other than specific loss benefits under section 361(2) and (3) shall be reduced by these amounts: * * * 5 The City’s argument is not clear, but to the extent it seeks coordination of greater than 53%, any such argument would be impermissible in the absence of a cross-appeal, and we will not consider it. -5- (e) The proportional amount, based on the ratio of the employer’s contributions to the total contributions to the plan or program, of the after-tax amount of the pension or retirement payments received or being received by the employee pursuant to a plan or program established or maintained by the same employer from whom benefits under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 are received, if the employee did contribute directly to the pension or retirement plan or program. Subsequent increases in a pension or retirement program shall not affect the coordination of these benefits. As discussed, the parties stipulated that plaintiff suffered a personal injury arising out of his employment. That injury resulted in his total disability, which in turn caused him wage loss and forced him to retire, thereby entitling him to the receipt of pension benefits. It is also established that both plaintiff and the City contributed to the pension fund. The MCAC properly determined that MCL 418.354(1)(e) applied and dictated how to calculate the proportion of plaintiff’s pension that the City may coordinate. The plain language of the statute states that the amount must be “based on the ratio of the employer’s contributions to the total contributions to the plan or program.” Importantly, the preceding clause is set off by commas as a parenthetical.