William Mark Reidenbach v. City of Kalamazoo
[…] VII. COORDINATION OF MAY TO SEPTEMBER, 2009 As noted above, there was a four-month period, early in this matter, during which the City did not make any worker’s compensation benefit payments to plaintiff. Following that period, the City paid a “lump sum” for those months, and then proceeded to make weekly payments. Plaintiff finally argues that the City should not have been permitted to coordinate its payment representing those months, on the theory that coordination requires the employee to actually receive benefit payments. We disagree with plaintiff’s conclusion. MCL 418.354(8) provides in relevant part: Except as provided in [inapplicable subsections], a credit or reduction of benefits otherwise payable for any week shall not be taken under this section until there has been a determination of the benefit amount otherwise payable to the employee . . . and the employee has begun receiving the benefit payments. Thus, an employer may not reduce an employee’s wage loss benefits under MCL 418.354 until a determination of the benefit amount payable has been made and the employee has begun receiving wage loss benefits. Although MCL 418.354(8) does not expressly address retroactive coordination of benefits, it implicitly provides for coordination at the time the employee receives benefit payments, whenever they commence.