If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 418.354(11) prohibits such coordination.
-4-
IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review questions of law in a workers’ compensation case, including the proper
interpretation of a statute, de novo. Arbuckle, 499 Mich 531. Interpretation of a collective-
bargaining agreement, like interpretation of any other contract, is also a question of law subject to
de novo review. Id. A reviewing court interprets a collective-bargaining agreement “according to
ordinary principles of contract law, at least when those principles are not inconsistent with federal
labor policy.” Id. at 531-532.
V. ANALYSIS
MCL 418.354(11), the statute on which plaintiff relies, provides that SSDI benefits shall
be coordinated, but it further provides that it shall become operative only “if section 224 of the
social security act, 42 USC 424a, is revised so that a reduction of social security disability
insurance benefits is not made because of the receipt of worker’s compensation benefits by the
employee.” See footnote 4 of this opinion. Thus, at present, MCL 418.354(1) is without operative
effect and therefore does not mandate coordination of SSDI benefits, because it is undisputed that
Congress has never amended section 224 of the social security act in the manner which would