If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] The obvious
implication of the applicability of the same CBAs and Letters of Agreement is that Arbuckle’s
holding that federal law controlled also prevails here. Plaintiff tries to side-step that implication
by noting that the Supreme Court did not reach the merits of the MCL 418.354(11) argument in
Arbuckle. It is true that the Supreme Court did not decide that question:
Plaintiff also claimed that defendant’s coordination-of-benefits formula illegally
“considered” plaintiff’s SSDI benefits to reduce his workers’ compensation
benefits in violation of MCL 418.354(11), which, as previously indicated, requires
employers to “consider[ ]” a retiree’s SSDI benefits as “payments from funds
provided by the employer and to be primary payments on the employer’s obligation
as old-age benefit payments under the social security act are considered” in MCL
failed to advert to state law until her reply brief in the proceedings below,” Kamen v Kemper Fin
Services, Inc, 500 US 90, 99; 111 S Ct 1711; 114 L Ed 2d 152 (1991), the United States Supreme
Court expressly held that “We disagree. When an issue or claim is properly before the court, the