review, see Nationstar Mortg., LLC v. Sunderman, 201 So. 3d 139, 140 (Fla. 3d
[…] discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence
(which, as Tejera alleged in the complaint, was not until April 2012). Following a
hearing, the trial court dismissed, with prejudice, count 21 against Romay and ACV.
III. DISCUSSION
a. The Delayed Discovery Doctrine
While fraud claims are subject to a four-year statute of limitations (see section
95.11(3), Fla. Stat. (2009)), when that four-year limitations period begins to run
depends upon the application of the delayed discovery doctrine. The Florida
Legislature enacted section 95.031(2)(a), which codified the delayed discovery
doctrine, and provides:
An action founded upon fraud under s. 95.11(3), including
constructive fraud, must be begun within the period prescribed in this
chapter, with the period running from the time the facts giving rise
to the cause of action were discovered or should have been
discovered with the exercise of due diligence, instead of running from
any date prescribed elsewhere in s. 95.11(3), but in any event an action
for fraud under s. 95.11(3) must be begun within 12 years after the date
5
of the commission of the alleged fraud, regardless of the date the fraud
was or should have been discovered.
(Emphasis added).
This court and others have expressly held that the delayed discovery doctrine
applies to a claim for fraud in the inducement. See Brooks Tropicals, Inc. v. Acosta,
959 So. 2d 288 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007); Tyson v. Viacom, Inc., 890 So. 2d 1205 (Fla.
4th DCA 2005).