review, see Nationstar Mortg., LLC v. Sunderman, 201 So. 3d 139, 140 (Fla. 3d
[…] if properly characterized as a civil conspiracy claim, count 21 is necessarily not an
“action founded upon fraud.”
b. Monahan, Young, Olson and Flatirons
For this proposition, Romay and ACV rely upon Davis v. Monahan, 832 So.
2d 708 (Fla. 2002). However, Monahan does not support, and in fact undercuts, this
legal proposition. Further, appellees’ argument avoids the central issue here:
regardless of what period of limitations applies to a civil conspiracy claim, the
discrete question presented is whether count 21 is an “action founded upon fraud,”
5
For this assertion, Romay and ACV rely upon section 95.11(o), Florida Statutes
(2009) which provides a four-year limitations period for an “action for assault,
battery, false arrest, malicious prosecution, malicious interference, false
imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . .”
6
which is key to determining the applicability of delayed discovery doctrine. Indeed,
this much is clear from the Florida Supreme Court’s discussion in Monahan.
In Monahan, the plaintiff filed suit against her sister and niece, alleging claims