AFFIRM in Part, REVERSE in Part, and REMAND; Opinion Filed February 26, 2019.
[…] finding, did Douglas prove as a matter of law that Dallas Performance’s possession was wrongful.
See Dow Chem. Co., 46 S.W.3d at 241. Dallas Performance argues the evidence established it has
a right to possess the car based on a lien arising under section 70.001(a) of the property code.
Douglas, on the other hand, contends Dallas Performance failed to plead it had a lien on the car,
no lien was created under section 70.001(a), and even if a lien was created, it was extinguished
when she paid the amount owed on the camshaft work.
Sufficient Pleading
Section 70.001(a) of the property code provides that a “worker in this state who by labor
repairs an article, including a vehicle . . . may retain possession of the article until: (1) the amount
due under the contract for the repairs is paid; or (2) if no amount is specified by contract, the
reasonable and usual compensation is paid.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 70.001(a). In its counter-
petition, Dallas Performance pleaded that Douglas requested modifications to the car, Douglas and
Dallas Performance agreed to the amount Dallas Performance would be paid for the work, Dallas