Affirmed in part and Reversed and Remanded in part and Opinion Filed
[…] loss of use, malice, or exemplary damages. As in the first appeal, we conclude
remand, rather than rendition is appropriate. See Hebert Acquisitions, LLC v.
Tremur Consulting Contractors, Inc., No. 03-09-00385-CV, 2011 WL 350466, at
*5 (Tex. App.—Austin Feb. 4, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“The mere fact that
evidence is uncontroverted, however, does not make it conclusive.”); see also TEX.
R. APP. P. 44.1(b) (“The trial court may not order a separate trial solely on
unliquidated damages if liability is contested.”).
–15–
Douglas claimed attorney’s fees pursuant to Property Code section 70.008,
and she contends the trial court erred by not rendering judgment for her attorney’s
fees. Section 70.008 provides, “The court in a suit concerning possession of a motor
vehicle . . . and a debt due on it may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the
prevailing party.” PROP. § 70.008. Douglas’s claim for attorney’s fees is based on
her prevailing on her claims for conversion and trespass to chattels. Because we are
remanding Douglas’s claims “concerning possession of a motor vehicle,” we also
remand her claim for attorney’s under section 70.008.