Lieu v. Federal Election Commission
[…] Id. at *2. The advisory opinion also triggered FECA’s safe harbor for “any person involved in any specific transaction or activity which is indistinguishable in all its material aspects” from the activity described in the opinion. 52 U.S.C. § 30108(c)(1)(B). Additionally, anyone who relies on a finding in an advisory opinion and does so in good faith “shall not, as a result of any such act, be subject to any sanction provided” by FECA. Id. § 30108(c)(2). Since issuing the advisory opinion, the Commission has not enforced the limits in 52 U.S.C. § 30116(a)(1)(C) when contributions are given to groups that make only independent expenditures.