Dustin W. Brown v. Sarah Farley
[…] Id. On appeal, this Court affirmed the trial court’s denial of the petition for termination but vacated the trial court’s custody order. Id. at 54. This Court elucidated that the custody dispute should have been analyzed using different legal 2 We note that although the Blair Court incorporated the use of the term “natural” parent, Tennessee law recognizes no legal distinction between a biological parent and an adoptive parent. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-121(a) (“The signing of a final order of adoption . . . establishes from that date the relationship of parent and child between the adoptive parent or parents and the adopted child as if the adopted child had been born to the adoptive parent or parents.”). -6- standards for the mother as opposed to the father because the mother had relinquished her superior parental rights but the father had not.