IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] Ricasa, and Gregory Sandoval, as well as Gilbane program
director Henry Amigable and SGI chief executive officer Rene
Flores.
The District sued to void the contracts and secure
disgorgement of funds already paid. It alleged that Amigable,
Flores, and others gave meals, vacations, and event tickets to
Gandara, board members and their families and friends. (See
Gov. Code, §§ 1090, 1092, subd. (a).1) It also alleged
contributions were made to various campaigns, charities, and
events on the officials’ behalf.2 The conduct allegedly occurred
1
Government Code section 1090, subdivision (a) prohibits
listed officers and employees from being “financially interested
in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by
any body or board of which they are members.” Section 1090,
subdivision (b) proscribes aiding and abetting a violation of
subdivision (a). “Every contract made in violation of any of the
provisions of Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of
any party except the officer interested therein.” (Gov. Code,
§ 1092, subd. (a).)
2