IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] court observed, Wilson “contemplates a SLAPP plaintiff’s
presentation of competent, i.e., admissible, evidence in support
of its prima facie case in opposition to the motion.” (Tuchscher
Development Enterprises, supra, 106 Cal.App.4th at p. 1237.)
Baral explained, “The court, without resolving evidentiary
conflicts, must determine whether the plaintiff’s showing, if
accepted by the trier of fact, would be sufficient to sustain a
favorable judgment.” (Baral, supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 396, italics
added.)
Defendants return to their reliance on the former
testimony hearsay exception. (Evid. Code, § 1292.) That
exception requires the declarant be unavailable as a witness,
and “[t]he issue is such that the party to the action or
proceeding in which the former testimony was given had the
right and opportunity to cross–examine the declarant with an
interest and motive similar to that which the party against
whom the testimony is offered has at the hearing.” (Evid.
Code, § 1292, subd. (a)(3).) Defendants contend, unless this
showing is definitively made at the hearing, a court may not
consider the statements in determining the probability of
success.10 The argument runs ahead of itself and accordingly
10