Sanchez v. Bezos
[…] Plaintiff argues his declaration adequately identifies admissible evidence despite the hearsay rule, because at trial “[t]he reporters could either confirm what Mr. de Becker told them, or if they did not confirm what he said, [plaintiff] could testify at trial to their prior inconsistent statements.” (See Evid. Code, § 1235 [“Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with [Evidence Code] Section 770.”].)7 In other 7 Evidence Code section 770 provides, “Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The 30 words, plaintiff contends the reporters’ statements in his declaration inevitably will be admissible at trial, either as direct testimony from the reporters, or, should the reporters deny making their earlier statements, as plaintiff’s own testimony describing the reporters’ prior inconsistent