In re Conservatorship of MARILYN BURHOP.
[…] credibility of the witnesses who appeared before it.” MCR 2.613(C). We review de novo issues
of statutory interpretation. Portus, __ Mich App at __; slip op at 3. The probate court abuses its
discretion when it makes an error of law. Id.
-3-
This case implicates provisions contained in the Estates and Protected Individuals Code
(EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq. “If not otherwise compensated for services rendered, a visitor,
guardian ad litem, attorney, physician, conservator, or special conservator appointed in a
protective proceeding, is entitled to reasonable compensation from the estate.” MCL 700.5413.
MCL 700.5423 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(2) Acting reasonably in an effort to accomplish the purpose of the
appointment and without court authorization or confirmation, a conservator may
do any of the following:
* * *
(z) Employ an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or
assist the conservator in the performance of the conservator’s administrative
duties, even if the attorney is associated with the conservator, and act without
independent investigation upon the attorney’s recommendation. An attorney
employed under this subdivision shall receive reasonable compensation for his or
her employment.
(aa) Prosecute or defend an action, claim, or proceeding in any
jurisdiction for the protection of estate property and of the conservator in the
performance of a fiduciary duty.
Jones clearly had the authority to prosecute a civil action for the protection of the
property in the conservatorship estate, MCL 700.5423(2)(aa), and to employ an attorney to assist
her in prosecuting the civil action, MCL 700.5423(2)(z). We appreciate that the cash gifts