Cody Boyd v. Amanda Friskey
[…] Kalin, 322 Mich App at 101. “A signed acknowledgment of parentage ‘establishes paternity . . .’ ” Id., quoting MCL 722.1004. Here, intervening father was the child’s legal father and had established paternity. Under the ROPA, “[t]he child’s ‘mother, the acknowledged father, an alleged father, or a prosecuting attorney may file an action for revocation of an acknowledgment of parentage.’ ” Kalin, 322 Mich App at 101, quoting MCL 722.1437(1). Pursuant to MCL 722.1437(4), an action for revocation of an acknowledgment of parentage “shall be supported by an affidavit signed by the person filing the action that states facts” that “constitute” one of the following five statutory grounds for revocation: (a) Mistake of fact. (b) Newly discovered evidence that by due diligence could not have been found before the acknowledgment was signed. (c) Fraud. (d) Misrepresentation or misconduct.