Cody Boyd v. Amanda Friskey
[…] The mother then moved for summary disposition, arguing in part that her husband was a necessary party to the action and that, because the time for bringing an action had expired, the alleged father could no longer add the presumed father to the case. She argued that dismissal for failure to add a necessary party was required. The trial court disagreed and denied the mother’s motion for summary disposition. Id. at 140-142. 2 The ROPA defines an “alleged father” as “a man who by his actions could have fathered the child.” MCL 722.1433(c). 3 The ROPA defines “presumed father” as “a man who is presumed to be the child’s father by virtue of his marriage to the child’s mother at the time of the child’s conception or birth.” MCL 722.1433(e). -5- This Court held that because a successful action by the alleged father would effectively “strip” the presumed father of his legal interest in parenting the child, the presumed father had to be afforded an opportunity to defend his interests and was, in fact, a necessary