Cody Boyd v. Amanda Friskey
[…] Plaintiff alleges that it was only after seeing defendant’s response to a motion filed in the paternity action that he learned there was an AOP. Therefore, on March 27, 2017, plaintiff filed an amended complaint for a revocation of the AOP under the ROPA. Notably, plaintiff’s amended complaint identified intervening defendant only as an interested party. Defendant filed a motion to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint on various grounds, one of which was that plaintiff’s action for revocation of parentage was not timely pursuant to MCL 722.1437(1), which provides that an action for revocation of an AOP “shall be filed within 3 years after the child’s birth or within 1 year after the date that the acknowledgment of parentage was signed, whichever is later.” The trial court agreed and on May 25, 2017, it entered an order dismissing plaintiff’s complaint. On June 20, 2017, plaintiff filed a motion for reconsideration and, alternatively, an extension of time in which to file his ROPA complaint.