STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] However, the court’s
underlying factual findings, including a finding of frivolousness, are reviewed for clear error.
Kitchen v Kitchen, 465 Mich 654, 661; 641 NW2d 245 (2002); Edge, 299 Mich App at 127.
Issues regarding the interpretation of MCR 2.114 are reviewed de novo on appeal. Id.
5
We note that the trial court concluded that plaintiff had not presented clear and convincing
evidence in support of his positions, which standard defendant maintains reflects the proper
burden of proof. Defendant, and evidently the trial court, relied on MCL 722.1445, which
provides that “[i]f an action is brought by an alleged father who proves by clear and convincing
evidence that he is the child's father, the court may make a determination of paternity and enter
an order of filiation[].” However, this burden of proof appears to only concern the actual
establishment of paternity, without speaking to the underlying prerequisite of standing as
governed by MCL 722.1441. MCL 722.1441 does not set forth any standard regarding the
burden of proof.