STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] trial court in making an informed decision on the issue[s].” Parks v Parks, 304 Mich App 232,
239-240; 850 NW2d 595 (2014). “When reviewing a decision related to the [RPA], this Court
reviews the trial court's factual findings, if any, for clear error[,]” which occurs when this Court
is firmly and definitely convinced that a mistake was made. Glaubius v Glaubius, __ Mich App
__; __ NW2d __, issued July 15, 2014 (Docket No. 318750), slip op at 3, citing Parks, 304 Mich
1
Plaintiff, as “a man who by his actions could have fathered the child,” is the “alleged father.”
MCL 722.1433(3). And Adam Bickle, as “a man who is presumed to be the child’s father by
virtue of his marriage to the child’s mother at the time of the child’s . . . birth,” is the “presumed
father.” MCL 722.1433(4). We also note that plaintiff additionally cited MCL 722.1437(2) in
his complaint in support of his assertion that he had standing. However, MCL 722.1437