STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Sprenger, 302 Mich App at 402.
-5-
On the basis of the testimony alone, plaintiff’s argument under MCL 722.1441(3)(c)
fails, as there was effectively no supporting evidence. The trial court did not commit error in
rejecting plaintiff’s claim under subsection (3)(c).5
Plaintiff next contends that the trial court erred in sustaining an objection by defendant
with respect to plaintiff’s attempt to elicit a response from defendant as to whether Adam Bickle
was the biological father of the child. Plaintiff contends that the question was relevant in regards
to establishing, as required by MCL 722.1441(3)(a)(ii), that “[t]he presumed father, the alleged
father, and the child's mother at some time mutually and openly acknowledged a biological
relationship between the alleged father and the child.” Given our holding that plaintiff failed to
establish MCL 722.1441(3)(a)(i) as to knowledge of whether defendant was married at the time
of conception, and considering that subsections (3)(a)(i) through (iv) all had to be established to