Grimes v. Van Hook-Williams
[…] Id. at 258-259.

If a child was conceived or born during an extant marriage, and if the child’s mother, presumed father, and alleged father have “mutually and openly acknowledged a biological relationship between the alleged father and the child,” the child’s mother or alleged father may commence an action under certain circumstances seeking to revoke the presumption of paternity that attaches to the presumed father. MCL 722.1441(1)(a) and (3)(a). As explained previously, an alleged father may commence such an action under the Revocation of Paternity Act only if he “did not know or have reason to know that the mother was married at the time of conception.” MCL 722.1441(3)(a)(i). For obvious reasons, the statute imposes no such requirement on the child’s mother. See MCL 722.1441(l)(a). After all, the child’s mother would certainly be aware of her own marriage to the presumed father.

Plaintiff argues that this statutory distinction— requiring that an alleged father “not know or have reason to know that the mother was married at the time of conception,” but imposing no similar knowledge requirement on the child’s mother — violates his right to equal protection. He contends that because a child’s mother and alleged father are similarly situated, they *534must be afforded equal standing to commence an action under the Revocation of Paternity Act.