Grimes v. Van Hook-Williams
[…] We disagree.

The Revocation of Paternity Act was added by way of 2012 PA 159, and took effect on June 12, 2012. Among other things, the Revocation of Paternity Act “governs actions to determine that a presumed father is not a child’s father . . . .” In re Daniels Estate, 301 Mich App 450, 458-459; 837 NW2d 1 (2013). Section ll(3)(a) of the Revocation of Paternity Act, MCL 722.1441(3)(a), provides:

If a child has a presumed father,[2]a court may determine that the child is born out of wedlock for the purpose of establishing the child’s paternity if an action is filed by an alleged father[3] and any of the following applies:
(a) All of the following apply:
(i) The alleged father did not know or have reason to know that the mother was married at the time of conception.
*528(ii) The presumed father, the alleged father, and the child’s mother at some time mutually and openly acknowledged a biological relationship between the alleged father and the child.
(Hi) The action is filed within 3 years after the child’s birth. The requirement that an action be filed within 3 years after the child’s birth does not apply to an action filed on or before 1 year after the effective date of this act.
(iv) Either the court determines the child’s paternity or the child’s paternity will be established under the law of this state or another jurisdiction if the child is determined to be born out of wedlock.

The only factual issue that is possibly in dispute in this case is whether plaintiff “did not know or have reason to know that the mother was married at the time of conception.” MCL 722.1441(3)(a)(i). We conclude that it was beyond genuine factual dispute that plaintiff knew or had reason to know that defendant was married to Williams at the time of the child’s conception.