Opinion issued February 28, 2019
[…] Code of Criminal Procedure Article 46C, Subchapter F—entitled “Disposition
Following Acquittal By Reason of Insanity: Finding of Dangerous Conduct”—sets
out the procedures for evaluating and committing an acquitted person after, as in this
case, the trial court has made a finding that the charged offense involved dangerous
conduct. See id. arts. 46C.251–.270. Article 46C.261, which governs the renewal of
orders for inpatient commitment, specifically details the procedures that a trial court
is to follow in determining whether to renew a commitment order for another year.
See id. art. 46C.261. Subsection (h) provides, “A court shall renew the order only if
the court finds that the party who requested the renewal has established by clear and
convincing evidence that continued mandatory supervision and treatment are
appropriate.” Id. art. 46C.261(h). This particular statute does not provide any criteria
for determining whether continued inpatient supervision and treatment are
appropriate.
22
Other articles in Subchapter F, however, do provide criteria for the trial court