Opinion issued February 28, 2019
[…] Id. art. 46C.253(b).
Article 46C.256 sets out the requirements for committing an acquitted person
for inpatient treatment and provides that the court shall order inpatient commitment
if the State establishes by clear and convincing evidence that (1) the person has a
severe mental illness or mental retardation; (2) as a result of that mental illness or
mental retardation, the person is likely to cause serious bodily injury to another if
not provided with treatment and supervision; and (3) inpatient treatment or
residential care is necessary to protect the safety of others. Id. art. 46C.256(a); see
id. art. 46C.253(c) (“The court shall order the acquitted person committed for
inpatient treatment or residential care under Article 46C.256 if the grounds required
for that order are established.”). In determining whether inpatient treatment is
23
necessary, the court shall consider whether the evidence shows that an adequate
regiment of outpatient treatment will be available to the person and the person will
follow that regimen. Id. art. 46C.256(b).