Opinion issued February 28, 2019
[…] not more than one year. Id. art. 46C.261(h).
The trial court may order an acquitted person to participate in outpatient
treatment on renewal of a commitment order under article 46C.261. Id. art.
46C.263(a). The court may order the acquitted person to participate in outpatient
treatment only if (1) the court receives and approves an outpatient treatment plan
that comprehensively provides for the outpatient treatment and supervision, and
(2) the court finds that the outpatient treatment provided for by the plan will be
available and provided to the acquitted person. Id. art. 46C.263(b). If the trial court
signs an order requiring the acquitted person to participate in outpatient treatment,
the order “must identify the person responsible for administering an ordered regimen
of outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision.” Id. art. 46C.263(f).
“In determining whether an acquitted person should be ordered to receive outpatient
or community-based treatment and supervision rather than inpatient care or
residential treatment, the court shall have as its primary concern the protection of
society.” Id. art. 46C.263(g).
An acquitted person may appeal from an order renewing inpatient
commitment entered under article 46C.261. Id. art. 46C.270(b)(3).
21
C. Analysis
In arguing that the trial court properly renewed appellant’s inpatient