Opinion issued February 28, 2019
[…] Where appellant lives, and the care that he
receives while there, is, like his medication compliance and his visits to his
psychiatrist, an important component of his treatment, and these factors were
properly considered by the trial court.
In determining whether inpatient care has been proved necessary to protect
the safety of others, the trial court must consider whether the evidence shows both
that (1) an adequate regimen of outpatient or community-based treatment will be
available to the acquitted person, and (2) the person will follow that regimen. TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46C.256(b); see also id. art. 46C.263(g) (“In
determining whether an acquitted person should be ordered to receive outpatient or
community-based treatment and supervision rather than inpatient care or residential
treatment, the court shall have as its primary concern the protection of society.”). Dr.
Howland, Dr. Rogers, and Dr. Bobb all testified that they believed outpatient
treatment was appropriate for appellant and that he could succeed in such a program.
Dr. Bobb testified that he would be appellant’s treating psychiatrist if appellant were