Opinion issued February 28, 2019
[…] Id. art.
46C.256(b). An order for commitment to inpatient treatment expires on the 181st
day after the date the order is issued, but it is subject to renewal as provided by
statute. Id. art. 46C.256(c).
A trial court that orders an acquitted person committed to inpatient treatment
shall determine on an annual basis whether to renew the order. Id. art. 46C.261(a).
At least thirty days before the order is scheduled to expire, the institution to which
the acquitted person is committed or the State may request that the commitment
order be renewed. Id. art. 46C.261(b). The request must explain in detail why
renewal is being requested and why outpatient or community-based treatment and
supervision is not appropriate. Id. The court “shall renew the order only if the court
finds that the party who requested the renewal has established by clear and
convincing evidence that continued mandatory supervision and treatment are
appropriate.” Id. art. 46C.261(h). The court may modify the order to provide for
outpatient treatment “if the court finds the acquitted person has established by a
preponderance of the evidence that treatment and supervision can be safely and
effectively provided as outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision.”
20
Id. art. 46C.261(i). A renewed order authorizes inpatient or outpatient treatment for
not more than one year. Id. art. 46C.261(h).
The trial court may order an acquitted person to participate in outpatient
treatment on renewal of a commitment order under article 46C.261. Id. art.
46C.263(a).