Hung Dasian Truong v. State
[…] App. 2004) (per curiam) (“A case becomes moot on appeal when the judgment of the appellate court can no longer have an effect on an existing controversy or cannot affect the rights of the parties.”); State v. Garza, 774 S.W.2d 724, 727 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1989, pet. ref’d) (“It is axiomatic that a cause becomes moot when the appellate court’s judgment cannot have any practical legal effect upon a controversy.”). The trial court signed the order that is the subject of this appeal on May 3, 2016. This order expired one year later, on May 3, 2017. Pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure article 46C.270(c), appellant’s appeal of the 2016 recommitment order “may not be considered moot solely due to the expiration of an order on which the appeal is based.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46C.270(c). However, the 2016 recommitment order did not merely expire.