Mar 01 2019, 7:58 am
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JP-1796 | March 1, 2019 Page 14 of 17
their purported agreement, they did not have an enforceable agreement
regarding Father’s child support obligation.
III. Effective Date
[18] Mother also objects to the trial court’s finding the effective date of Father’s
child support obligation to be July 5, 2017, the date Mother filed her second
petition for child support. She argues that the appropriate effective date is the
date of Child’s birth or, in the alternative, the date of the filing of Mother’s first
petition in 2016.
[19] Indiana Code section 31-14-11-5, which governs the date for a support
obligation to begin, provides:
The support order:
(1) may include the period dating from the birth of the
child; and
(2) must include the period dating from the filing of the
paternity action.
(Emphases added.) The term “may” in a statute ordinarily implies a permissive
condition and a grant of discretion. Tongate v. State, 954 N.E.2d 494, 496 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2011).
[20] Mother contends that Father’s child support obligation should date back to