State v. Junod
[…] Court-appointed counsel fees and expenses approved by a court are not court costs or a financial sanction, and they are not directly enforceable as a criminal sanction. R.C. 2941.51(A); State v. Springs, 2d Dist. Champaign No. 2015-CA-3, 2015-Ohio- 5016, ¶ 9. R.C. 2941.51(D) specifically provides that court-appointed counsel fees “shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county.” Nevertheless, “if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay.” R.C. 2941.51(D). {¶66} This Court has previously stated, however, that: [A]n indigent defendant may properly be required to pay his attorney fees only after the court makes an affirmative determination on the record in the form of a journal entry, that the defendant has, or reasonably may be