Mid-Atlantic Systems of WPA, Inc. v. The Tax Office of the Municipality of Monroeville
[…] Fish, 128 A.3d at 770; Gilberti v. City of Pittsburgh, 511 A.2d 1321, 1324 (Pa. 1986). According to Tax Office, the BPT is not a tax on home improvement contractors’ construction or renovation services, but on the privilege of their conducting business operations in Monroeville. The distinction between taxing the services a business entity provides and taxing the privilege of operating a business within a municipality was reiterated, Tax Office maintains, by a majority of the Supreme Court in Fish, notwithstanding a strong dissent. Subsection 301.1(f)(11) provides that “local authorities shall not have authority by virtue of this act” “[t]o levy, assess or collect a tax on the construction of or improvement to residential dwellings . . . .” 53 P.S. § 6924.301.1(f)(11).