Mid-Atlantic Systems of WPA, Inc. v. The Tax Office of the Municipality of Monroeville
[…] Because of that clear target, the “permitted” “outer bounds” 5 of that preemption could be determined and did not include the preemption of the assessment of a BPT. (Id. (citing City of Philadelphia, 715 A.2d at 398).) Mid-Atlantic next argued it does not have to pay the BPT, citing Subsections 301.1(f)(1) and (f)(11) of the LTEA. Subsection (f)(1), Mid-Atlantic asserted, excepts certain activities “from any tax . . . on a privilege, . . . subject, [or] occupation . . . which is now or does hereafter become subject to a State tax or license fee,” 53 P.S. § 6924.301.1(f)(1) (emphasis added), and, citing National Biscuit Co. v. City of Philadelphia, 98 A.2d 182 (Pa. 1953) (National Biscuit), Mid-Atlantic claimed the fee it pays under HICPA is the type of “State tax or license fee” that falls under this exception.