IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the privilege of operating within a municipality. Fish, 128 A.3d at 770; Gilberti v.
City of Pittsburgh, 511 A.2d 1321, 1324 (Pa. 1986). According to Tax Office, the
BPT is not a tax on home improvement contractors’ construction or renovation
services, but on the privilege of their conducting business operations in Monroeville.
The distinction between taxing the services a business entity provides and taxing the
privilege of operating a business within a municipality was reiterated, Tax Office
maintains, by a majority of the Supreme Court in Fish, notwithstanding a strong
dissent.
Subsection 301.1(f)(11) provides that “local authorities shall not have
authority by virtue of this act” “[t]o levy, assess or collect a tax on the construction
of or improvement to residential dwellings . . . .” 53 P.S. § 6924.301.1(f)(11). In
21
Alverno Valley Farms, a contractor challenged a township’s assessment of the BPT
based on the contractor’s gross receipts because, it argued, those gross receipts were
earned through its construction activities. 524 A.2d at 1040. Thus, it asserted, the