Mid-Atlantic Systems of WPA, Inc. v. The Tax Office of the Municipality of Monroeville
[…] [Monroeville’s] tax is placed on all businesses[,] while the [HICPA] fee is directed only towards” certain home improvement contractors. Helsel, 564 A.2d at 548; see also Rose View Manor, 630 A.2d at 476- 77. Accordingly, because the HICPA fee is not a true licensing fee under National Biscuit and that fee and the BPT “are not duplicative under the LTEA,” Helsel, 564 A.2d at 548, Monroeville is not precluded by Subsection 301.1(f)(1) from assessing the BPT against Mid-Atlantic. 2. Subsection 301.1(f)(11) 20 Mid-Atlantic also contends the exception set forth in Subsection 301.1(f)(11), related to the authority to “assess or collect a tax on the construction of or improvement to residential dwellings,” applies here because it is engaged in that type of business. 53 P.S. § 6924.301.1(f)(11).