IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] from assessing the BPT against Mid-Atlantic under Subsection 301.1(f)(1). Tax
Office maintains that National Biscuit does not support Mid-Atlantic’s arguments,
but the determination of the THO and common pleas that Subsection 301.1(f)(1)
does not apply here. It notes that the HICPA fee, even if paid by large numbers of
home improvement contractors, is insufficient to finance the total regulation of the
home improvement industry. The HICPA fee, Tax Office argues, is like the fee paid
by realtors to their state regulators, which has been found not to preclude the
imposition of the BPT under Subsection 301.1(f)(1). Helsel, 564 A.2d at 547.
Subsection 301.1(f)(1) provides that “local authorities shall not have authority
by virtue of this act” “[t]o levy, assess and collect or provide for the levying,
assessment and collection of any tax on . . . a privilege, transaction, subject,
occupation or personal property which is now or does hereafter become subject to a
16
State tax or license fee.” 53 P.S. § 6924.301.1(f)(1). In considering whether a local
BPT violates this provision, our Courts have applied two tests: (1) the true licensing
fee test; and (2) the duplicative tax test. Rose View Manor, 630 A.2d at 475-76.