IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] gross receipts while the [HICPA fee] paid to the Commonwealth is . . . not dependent
on the amount of gross receipts. [Monroeville’s] tax is placed on all businesses[,]
while the [HICPA] fee is directed only towards” certain home improvement
contractors. Helsel, 564 A.2d at 548; see also Rose View Manor, 630 A.2d at 476-
77.
Accordingly, because the HICPA fee is not a true licensing fee under National
Biscuit and that fee and the BPT “are not duplicative under the LTEA,” Helsel, 564
A.2d at 548, Monroeville is not precluded by Subsection 301.1(f)(1) from assessing
the BPT against Mid-Atlantic.
2. Subsection 301.1(f)(11)
20
Mid-Atlantic also contends the exception set forth in Subsection 301.1(f)(11),
related to the authority to “assess or collect a tax on the construction of or
improvement to residential dwellings,” applies here because it is engaged in that
type of business. 53 P.S. § 6924.301.1(f)(11). It argues the cases relied upon by
common pleas to find this provision inapplicable are distinguishable because Dale
and Dale and Alverno Valley Farms were decided before HICPA’s enactment, and