Braaten v. Fugleberg (In Re Estate of Krueger)
[…] [¶9] In several areas of the law, however, unsevered joint tenancy interests are valued on a fractional basis. See Am. Standard Life and Accident Ins. Co. v. Speros, 494 N.W.2d 599, 606 (N.D.1993) (“during the continuance of the joint tenancy, each joint tenant may have his or her fractional interest taken for the satisfaction of their 4 individual debts”); In re Hermann, 224 B.R. 101, 104 (Bankr. 1998) (debtor’s interest in joint tenancy property would be valued, for “cramdown” purposes, at one-half of debtor’s total equity in the property); N.D.C.C. § 30.1-05-02(1)(a)(2) (for purposes of augmented estate, fractional interest in joint tenancy property is “the fraction, the numerator of which is one and the denominator of which . . . is one plus the number of joint tenants who survive the decedent”); N.D. Admin.