2019 IL App (2d) 180934
[…] ¶ 33 During oral argument, Bernardino suggested that West Bend must satisfy the ordinary
requirements for a preliminary injunction before the circuit court can stay the IWCC proceedings.
To obtain a preliminary injunction, a party must show (1) a clearly ascertained right in need of
protection, (2) an irreparable injury in the absence of an injunction, (3) no adequate remedy at law,
and (4) a likelihood of success on the merits of the case. Clinton Landfill, Inc. v. Mahomet Valley
Water Authority, 406 Ill. App. 3d 374, 378 (2010). We observe that similar requirements are
included in section 3-111(a)(1) of the Administrative Review Law (Law), which authorizes a
circuit court, “upon notice to the agency and good cause shown, to stay the decision of the
administrative agency in whole or in part pending the final disposition of the case.” 735 ILCS
5/3-111(a)(1) (West 2016). For purposes of this subsection, “good cause” requires a showing that
(1) an immediate stay is required in order to preserve the status quo without endangering the