2019 IL App (2d) 180934
[…] purpose of the Act is to “provide prompt and equitable compensation for employees who are
injured while working, regardless of fault.” In re Estate of Dierkes, 191 Ill. 2d 326, 331 (2000).
Relevant here,
“[w]hether the employee is working or not, if the employee is not receiving or has not
received medical, surgical, or hospital services or other services or compensation ***, the
employee may at any time petition for an expedited hearing by an Arbitrator on the issue of
whether or not he or she is entitled to receive payment of the services or compensation.”
820 ILCS 305/19(b) (West 2016).
“Expedited hearings shall have priority over all other petitions and shall be heard by the Arbitrator
and Commission with all convenient speed.” Id. We agree with Bernardino that it would
contradict our legislature’s clear intent to provide an expedited process for employees awaiting
medical services if the process could be suspended while the employer and insurance provider
dispute the issue of coverage in the circuit court.