West Bend Mutual Insurance Co. v. TRRS Corp., 2019 IL App (2d) 180934
[…] ¶ 33 During oral argument, Bernardino suggested that West Bend must satisfy the ordinary
requirements for a preliminary injunction before the circuit court can stay the IWCC
proceedings. To obtain a preliminary injunction, a party must show (1) a clearly ascertained
right in need of protection, (2) an irreparable injury in the absence of an injunction, (3) no
adequate remedy at law, and (4) a likelihood of success on the merits of the case. Clinton
Landfill, Inc. v. Mahomet Valley Water Authority, 406 Ill. App. 3d 374, 378 (2010). We
observe that similar requirements are included in section 3-111(a)(1) of the Administrative
- 11 -
Review Law (Law), which authorizes a circuit court, “upon notice to the agency and good
cause shown, to stay the decision of the administrative agency in whole or in part pending the
final disposition of the case.” 735 ILCS 5/3-111(a)(1) (West 2016). For purposes of this
subsection, “good cause” requires a showing that (1) an immediate stay is required in order to
preserve the status quo without endangering the public, (2) it is not contrary to public policy,