West Bend Mutual Insurance Co. v. TRRS Corp., 2019 IL App (2d) 180934
[…] equitable compensation for employees who are injured while working, regardless of fault.”
In re Estate of Dierkes, 191 Ill. 2d 326, 331 (2000). Relevant here,
“[w]hether the employee is working or not, if the employee is not receiving or has not
received medical, surgical, or hospital services or other services or compensation ***,
the employee may at any time petition for an expedited hearing by an Arbitrator on
the issue of whether or not he or she is entitled to receive payment of the services or
compensation.” 820 ILCS 305/19(b) (West 2016).
“Expedited hearings shall have priority over all other petitions and shall be heard by the
Arbitrator and Commission with all convenient speed.” Id. We agree with Bernardino that it
would contradict our legislature’s clear intent to provide an expedited process for employees
awaiting medical services if the process could be suspended while the employer and
insurance provider dispute the issue of coverage in the circuit court.