Conklin v. ConklinÂ
[…] II. Standard of Review The issues on appeal arise from the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees to Mother under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6: In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, including a motion in the cause for the modification or revocation of an existing order for custody or support, or both, the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2017). Before awarding fees, the trial court must conclude that the party seeking an award of fees is “an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.” Id. “Whether these statutory requirements have been met is a question of law, reviewable on appeal.