Steven Powell v. Hardee ’S
[…] light mo st favorable to the prevailing party
was legally sufficient to support the IAB’s factual findings.36
The IAB’s decision is deemed supported by substantial evidence when it is
based upon “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate
to support a conclusion.”37 Substantial evidence is “more than a scintilla, but less than
a preponderance of the evidence,58 If the Court finds that the IAB’s findings are
supported by substantial evidence, then the IAB’s decision must be affirmed.39
32 Histea', 621 A.2d at 342. See also 29 Del. C. § 10142(d) (“The Court, when factual
determinations are at issue, shall take due account of the experience and specialized competence of
the agency and of the purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted.”).
33 See Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 66 (Del. 1965).
54 Giofre v. C. G. capitol Group, 1995 wL 264585, at *3 (Del. super. Apr. 17, 1995), ajj"d
670 A.2d 1338 (Del. 1995) (citing Johnson, 213 A.2d at 66.)..
33 Lopez, 2011 WL 900674, at *3 (citations omitted).