IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] his petition because he presented sufficient evidence to demonstrate that a work accident
occurred causing his rotator cuff injury. He contends that his confusion of dates and failure
to seek treatment should not weigh against him. Whether an injury arose out of and in the
course of employment is essentially a question of fact. Often, as in this case, this factual
finding depends in large measure on the Board’s assessment of the credibility of the
witnesses who testify before it. It is the exclusive function of the Board to evaluate the
credibility of witnesses.47 Here, the IAB found Powell’s testimony lacking in credibility.
41
19 Del. C. § 2304.
42
29 Del. C. § 10125(c). (“The burden of proof shall always be upon the applicant or proponent.”).
43
Hardy v. Eastern Quality Vending, 2015 WL 2378903, at *6 (Del. Super. May 12, 2015).
44
Id. (citing Johnson v. Chrysler Corp. 213 A.2d 64, 66 (Del. 1965)).
45
Id.
46
Id.
47
Id.
12
Powell cites Playtex Products, Inc. v. Leonard48 for the proposition that his