Case: 17-12474 Date Filed: 03/06/2019 Page: 1 of 16
[…] Unquestionably, this was
a vehicular violation under Florida law, Fla. Stat. § 316.081(1),2 one that posed a
palpable safety risk facing head-on into the oncoming traffic. Detectives Lopez
and Dweck were entitled to detain Jones for the purpose of issuing him a citation
for his traffic violation. Harris, 526 F.3d at 1337.
2
The relevant part of the statute mandates that “[u]pon all roadways of sufficient width, a
vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway.” There are exceptions which are not
applicable here. See Fla. Stat. § 316.081(1). Jones’s conduct violated other traffic statutes,
including Fla. Stat. § 316.1945(1)(a)(1), which prohibits “stop[ping], stand[ing], or park[ing] a
vehicle . . . [o]n the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or parked at the edge or curb of a
street,” which Jones violated by double-parking next to another vehicle already parked on the
side of the street. Fla. Stat. § 316. 195(1) was also violated. (“Except as otherwise provided in
this section, every vehicle stopped or parked upon a two-way roadway shall be so stopped or