IN RE THE GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPITAL, INC.
[…] mandamus review are outweighed by the detriments.
Id. The Texas Supreme Court stated, “Whether an appellate remedy is ‘adequate’ so as to preclude
mandamus review depends heavily on the circumstances and is better guided by general principles
than by simple rules.” Id. at 137. The Texas Supreme Court, however, still emphasized that
mandamus review should be limited to “exceptional cases” and only to prevent impairment of
“important substantive and procedural rights.” Id. at 136.
In support of its contention that Good Shepherd has an adequate remedy at law, Select
directs us to Section 15.0642 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, stating that Good
Shepherd would have a right to seek immediate review of a denial of its claim for mandatory
venue. 10 Good Shepherd maintains that “the court’s scheduling of the hearings prevents [it] from
10
Section 15.0642 states,
A party may apply for a writ of mandamus with an appellate court to enforce the mandatory venue
provisions of this chapter. An application for the writ of mandamus must be filed before the later
of:
(1) the 90th day before the date the trial starts; or
(2) the 10th day after the date the party receives notice of the trial setting.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.0642 (West 2017).
10
seeking mandamus review of an adverse venue ruling and a stay before the trial court adjudicates
the merits of the case.” We agree with Good Shepherd. The very purpose of the venue statutes is